OFFICIAL LIST of horns/players that won a job
Posted: Sun Jul 20, 2014 3:15 pm
Hoping that this time the thread moves in the right path, here is the list I've compiled so far of players that won a job with their respective equipment. Feel free to add to the list by posting which position you won along with the horn you used to win the position (or someone you know who has won a position). No matter how big or small the professional ensemble as long as it is/was a paying job. Finalists can be included. Does not have to be an orchestra. Can be anywhere in the world. Can be 1,000 years ago, last decade, last month, yesterday, so forth. Can include university positions. Can include contrabass tuba, bass tuba, some form of tuba. Feel free to add corrections. The hope is that this thread will serve to simply gain an idea of how sound concepts have changed through the years as well as what players consider to be "in style" these days
Alexander 155 F - 0.728" bore
Greenwich Village Orchestra - won by Ben Vokits in 2010
Royal Garagarobo Presidential Symphony - won by Mamulas Palangas in 2015
Alexander 163 - 0.808" bore
National Symphony - won by David Bragunier in 1961
Boston Symphony/Boston Pops - won by Chester Shmitz in 1966
Cleveland Orchestra- won by Ronald Bishop in 1967
Cincinnati Symphony/Cincinnati Pops - won by Mike Thornton in 1976
Houston Symphony - won by David Kirk in 1982
U.S. Army Field Band - won by David Zerkel in 1986
U.S. Army Band - won by David Zerkel in 1990
Florida Philharmonic - runner up Lee Hipp in 1991
San Antonio Symphony - won by Lee Hipp in 1991
Oklahoma City Philharmonic - won by Ted Cox in 1993
Greenwich Village Orchestra - won by Ben Vokits in 2010
Alexander 164 CC
Cleveland Opera - won by J.C. Sherman in 2008
B&S 3100 F
Akron Symphony - runner up Bud Holmes in 2008
Opera Cleveland - runner up Bud Holmes in 2008
Westmoreland Symphony - won by Bud Holmes in 2008
Asheville Symphony - won by Bud Holmes in 2009
U.S. Air Force Heritage of America Band - won by Bud Holmes in 2009
B&S PT-3
Pacific Northwest Ballet - won by Ryan Schultz in 2000
Yakima Symphony - won by Ryan Schultz in 2000
B&S PT-5
Sacramento Symphony - runner-up Rod Matthews offered position in 1991
B&S PT-6 (rotor) - 0.748" bore
Boston Symphony - finalist Craig Sutherland in 2001
San Francisco Symphony - won by Jeffrey Anderson in 2002
National Symphony - runner up Stephen Dumaine offered position in 2003
Alabama Symphony - won by Andrew Miller in 2004
Rochester Philharmonic - won by Craig Sutherland in 2004
Columbus Philharmonic (Indiana) - won by Alexander Lapins in 2005
Lafayette Symphony (Indiana) - won by Alexander Lapins in 2005
Terre Haute Symphony - won by Alexander Lapins in 2005
Cleveland Orchestra - finalist Craig Sutherland in 2005
Philadelphia Orchestra - finalist Craig Sutherland (first audition) in 2005
USAF Band of Liberty - won by Adam Porter in 2009
Vancouver Symphony - won by Peder MacLellan in 2011
Iceland Symphony - won by Nimrod Ron in 2011
U.S. Air Force Heritage of America Band - won by Colby Fahrenbacher in 2012
B&S PT-6P (piston) - 0.748" bore
Oregon Symphony - won by JáTtik Clark in 1999
Santa Rosa Symphony - won by Rod Matthews in 2002
Colorado Symphony - won by Steve Dombrowski in 2005
Minnesota Orchestra - won by Steve Campbell in 2005
U.S. Army Band (Pershing's Own) - won by Tim Royster in 2005
Philadelphia Orchestra - won by Carol Jantsch in 2006
Philadelphia Orchestra - runner up David Zerkel in 2006
Philadelphia Orchestra - third finalist Steve Campbell in 2006
Philadelphia Orchestra - finalist Alessandro Fossi (first audition) in 2006
Berliner Philharmoniker - finalist Alessandro Fossi in 2008
Air Force Band of Flight - won by Kyle Huron in 2009
New Jersey Symphony - won by Derek Fenstermacher in 2011
B&S PT-7P (piston) - 0.748 bore
Army Field Band - won by Matthew Nelson in 2000
New Mexico Philharmonic - won by Richard White in 2009
Chicago Lyric Opera - won by Andy Smith in 2011
B&S MRP CC - 0.748" - 0.827" bore
West Virginia Symphony - finalist Matthew Gray in 2014
B&S PT-10 - 0.748" - 0.827" bore
Chicago Symphony - won by Gene Pokorny in 1989
Oklahoma City Philharmonic - won by Ted Cox in 1993
Pacific Northwest Ballet - won by Ryan Schultz in 2000
Yakima Symphony - won by Ryan Schultz in 2000
Santa Rosa Symphony - won by Rod Matthews in 2002
Colorado Symphony - won by Steve Dombrowski in 2005
South Bend Symphony - won by John Elliott in 2007
Berliner Philharmoniker - won by Alexander von Puttkamer in 2008
Honolulu Symphony - won by John Elliott in 2008
Chicago Lyric Opera - won by Andy Smith in 2011
Erie Philharmonic - won by Ken Heinlein in 2015
B&S PT-15 - 0.748" - 0.827" bore
Columbus Philharmonic (Indiana) - won by Alexander Lapins in 2005
Lafayette Symphony (Indiana) - won by Alexander Lapins in 2005
Terre Haute Symphony - won by Alexander Lapins in 2005
Philadelphia Orchestra - runner up David Zerkel in 2006
B&S PT-16 - 0.748” - 0.827” bore
NFM Wrocław Philharmonic - won by Krzysztof Mucha in 2012
U.S. Air Force Heritage of America Band - won by Colby Fahrenbacher in 2012
B&S PT-20P (piston) - 0.748" bore
South Bend Symphony - won by John Elliott in 2007
B&S JBL Classic - 0.748" bore
Iceland Symphony - won by Nimrod Ron in 2011
B&S MRP F - 0.748" - 0.827" bore
Nothing
B&S Symphonie - 0.748" bore
Naples Symphony - won by James E. Jenkins in
Jacksonville Symphony - won by James E. Jenkins in 1995
CG Conn 'Grand Jumbo' 46K
Seattle Sounder FC Sound Wave Band - won by Ian Church in 2012
Getzen CB-50
President's Own Marine Band - won by Chris Tiedeman in 2002
Gronitz PCK - 0.748" - 0.787" bore
Fort Worth Symphony - won by Alan Baer in 2003
National Symphony - won by Alan Baer in 2003
New York Philharmonic - won by Alan Baer in 2003
Canton Symphony - won by Tom Lukowicz in 2007
Springfield Symphony - won by Tyler Schwirian in 2012
Montreal Symphony - won by Austin Howle in 2013
New West Symphony (Los Angeles) - won by Blake Cooper in 2013
Louisville Symphony - won by John DiCesare in 2014
Gronitz PF 125 0.748" - 0.827" bore
Ohio Northern University - won by James Green in 2014
Hirsbrunner HB-2 (rotor)
St. Louis Symphony - won by Gene Pokorny in 1983
Naples Philharmonic - won by Morris Anderson in late 80s - early 90s
Chicago Symphony - runner up Anthony Kniffen in 1989
Greensboro Symphony - won by Dave Nicholson in 1994
Hirsbrunner HB-2P (piston)
Toronto Symphony - won by Mark Tetreault in 1986
President's Own Marine Band - won by Tom Holtz in 1991
Orquesta Sinfónica de Xalapa - won by Eric Fritz in 1992
Metropolitan Opera - won by Chris Hall in 1996
Long Beach Symphony - won by Douglas Tornquist in 1998
National Ballet Orchestra of Canada - won by Sasha Johnson in 2009
Hirsbrunner HB-6
Utah Symphony - won by Gary Ofenloch in 1984
Los Angeles Philharmonic - won by Norm Pearson in 1993
Milwaukee Symphony - won by Alan Baer in 1995
Hirsbrunner HB-50 "YorkBrunner"
Baltimore Symphony - won by David Fedderly in 1983
Chicago Symphony - won by Gene Pokorny in 1989
St. Louis Symphony - won by Mike Saunders in 1991
Indianapolis Symphony - won by Anthony Kniffen in 1997
Navy Band (DC) - won by Tony Halloin in 2003
Cleveland Symphony - won by Yasuhito Sugiyama in 2005
Akron Symphony - won by Kenneth Heinlein in 2008
Holton 6/4 CC
New York Philharmonic - won by Warren Deck in 1979 (with MW 32 in 1st round)
Sacramento Symphony - won by Forrest Byrum in 1991
Kalison Daryl Smith CC
USAF Band of Liberty - won by Steve Skov in 2001
Kalison Pro 2000
President's Own Marine Band - won by Cameron Gates in 1993
Kanstul 5/4
Nothing
Kurath CC
U.S. Coast Guard Band - won by Adam Crowe in 1998
Marzan CC
Delaware Symphony - won by Mike Herman in 1980
Canton Symphony - won by Gary Adams in 1984
Cleveland Pops Orchestra - won by Gary Adams in 1995
Marzan BBb
Jacksonville Symphony - won by James E. Jenkins in 1995
Alabama Symphony - won by James E. Jenkins in
Naples Symphony - won by James E. Jenkins in
Meinl Weston 45SLP
Orquesta Sinfónica de Xalapa - won by Eric Fritz in 1992
Fayetteville Symphony - won by Brett Parris in 2004
Meinl Weston 197/2 (BBb)
Berliner Philharmoniker - won by Alexander von Puttkamer in 2008
Meinl Weston 2000
Louisville Symphony - won by Daryl Johnson in 2001
Akron Symphony - runner up Bud Holmes in 2008
Opera Cleveland - runner up Bud Holmes in 2008
Westmoreland Symphony - won by Bud Holmes in 2008
Meinl Weston 2155 (prototype)
Fayetteville Symphony - won by Brett Parris in 2004
Meinl Weston 2165
Dallas Symphony - won by Matthias Good in 1995
Tacoma Symphony - won by Paul Evans in 2000
Meinl Weston 2182
New Mexico Philharmonic - won by Richard White in 2009
Meinl Weston 2265
Nothing
Meinl Weston 3450
West Virginia Symphony - won by Seth Horner in 2014
Meinl Weston 4460
Auckland Philharmonic - won by Lai Tak Chun in 2014
Meinl Weston 45SLP
Polish National Radio Symphony - won by Jakub Urbanczyk in 2002
Łódź Philharmonic - won by Michał Walczak in 2014
Meinl Weston 5450 "Thor"
The Jackson Symphony - won by Joseph Sellmansberger in 2014
Erie Philharmonic - won by Ken Heinlein in 2015
Meinl Weston 5450RA "Tuono"
Nothing
PART 2 OF LIST CONTINUED ON PAGE 9 OF THIS THREAD
Alexander 155 F - 0.728" bore
Greenwich Village Orchestra - won by Ben Vokits in 2010
Royal Garagarobo Presidential Symphony - won by Mamulas Palangas in 2015
Alexander 163 - 0.808" bore
National Symphony - won by David Bragunier in 1961
Boston Symphony/Boston Pops - won by Chester Shmitz in 1966
Cleveland Orchestra- won by Ronald Bishop in 1967
Cincinnati Symphony/Cincinnati Pops - won by Mike Thornton in 1976
Houston Symphony - won by David Kirk in 1982
U.S. Army Field Band - won by David Zerkel in 1986
U.S. Army Band - won by David Zerkel in 1990
Florida Philharmonic - runner up Lee Hipp in 1991
San Antonio Symphony - won by Lee Hipp in 1991
Oklahoma City Philharmonic - won by Ted Cox in 1993
Greenwich Village Orchestra - won by Ben Vokits in 2010
Alexander 164 CC
Cleveland Opera - won by J.C. Sherman in 2008
B&S 3100 F
Akron Symphony - runner up Bud Holmes in 2008
Opera Cleveland - runner up Bud Holmes in 2008
Westmoreland Symphony - won by Bud Holmes in 2008
Asheville Symphony - won by Bud Holmes in 2009
U.S. Air Force Heritage of America Band - won by Bud Holmes in 2009
B&S PT-3
Pacific Northwest Ballet - won by Ryan Schultz in 2000
Yakima Symphony - won by Ryan Schultz in 2000
B&S PT-5
Sacramento Symphony - runner-up Rod Matthews offered position in 1991
B&S PT-6 (rotor) - 0.748" bore
Boston Symphony - finalist Craig Sutherland in 2001
San Francisco Symphony - won by Jeffrey Anderson in 2002
National Symphony - runner up Stephen Dumaine offered position in 2003
Alabama Symphony - won by Andrew Miller in 2004
Rochester Philharmonic - won by Craig Sutherland in 2004
Columbus Philharmonic (Indiana) - won by Alexander Lapins in 2005
Lafayette Symphony (Indiana) - won by Alexander Lapins in 2005
Terre Haute Symphony - won by Alexander Lapins in 2005
Cleveland Orchestra - finalist Craig Sutherland in 2005
Philadelphia Orchestra - finalist Craig Sutherland (first audition) in 2005
USAF Band of Liberty - won by Adam Porter in 2009
Vancouver Symphony - won by Peder MacLellan in 2011
Iceland Symphony - won by Nimrod Ron in 2011
U.S. Air Force Heritage of America Band - won by Colby Fahrenbacher in 2012
B&S PT-6P (piston) - 0.748" bore
Oregon Symphony - won by JáTtik Clark in 1999
Santa Rosa Symphony - won by Rod Matthews in 2002
Colorado Symphony - won by Steve Dombrowski in 2005
Minnesota Orchestra - won by Steve Campbell in 2005
U.S. Army Band (Pershing's Own) - won by Tim Royster in 2005
Philadelphia Orchestra - won by Carol Jantsch in 2006
Philadelphia Orchestra - runner up David Zerkel in 2006
Philadelphia Orchestra - third finalist Steve Campbell in 2006
Philadelphia Orchestra - finalist Alessandro Fossi (first audition) in 2006
Berliner Philharmoniker - finalist Alessandro Fossi in 2008
Air Force Band of Flight - won by Kyle Huron in 2009
New Jersey Symphony - won by Derek Fenstermacher in 2011
B&S PT-7P (piston) - 0.748 bore
Army Field Band - won by Matthew Nelson in 2000
New Mexico Philharmonic - won by Richard White in 2009
Chicago Lyric Opera - won by Andy Smith in 2011
B&S MRP CC - 0.748" - 0.827" bore
West Virginia Symphony - finalist Matthew Gray in 2014
B&S PT-10 - 0.748" - 0.827" bore
Chicago Symphony - won by Gene Pokorny in 1989
Oklahoma City Philharmonic - won by Ted Cox in 1993
Pacific Northwest Ballet - won by Ryan Schultz in 2000
Yakima Symphony - won by Ryan Schultz in 2000
Santa Rosa Symphony - won by Rod Matthews in 2002
Colorado Symphony - won by Steve Dombrowski in 2005
South Bend Symphony - won by John Elliott in 2007
Berliner Philharmoniker - won by Alexander von Puttkamer in 2008
Honolulu Symphony - won by John Elliott in 2008
Chicago Lyric Opera - won by Andy Smith in 2011
Erie Philharmonic - won by Ken Heinlein in 2015
B&S PT-15 - 0.748" - 0.827" bore
Columbus Philharmonic (Indiana) - won by Alexander Lapins in 2005
Lafayette Symphony (Indiana) - won by Alexander Lapins in 2005
Terre Haute Symphony - won by Alexander Lapins in 2005
Philadelphia Orchestra - runner up David Zerkel in 2006
B&S PT-16 - 0.748” - 0.827” bore
NFM Wrocław Philharmonic - won by Krzysztof Mucha in 2012
U.S. Air Force Heritage of America Band - won by Colby Fahrenbacher in 2012
B&S PT-20P (piston) - 0.748" bore
South Bend Symphony - won by John Elliott in 2007
B&S JBL Classic - 0.748" bore
Iceland Symphony - won by Nimrod Ron in 2011
B&S MRP F - 0.748" - 0.827" bore
Nothing
B&S Symphonie - 0.748" bore
Naples Symphony - won by James E. Jenkins in
Jacksonville Symphony - won by James E. Jenkins in 1995
CG Conn 'Grand Jumbo' 46K
Seattle Sounder FC Sound Wave Band - won by Ian Church in 2012
Getzen CB-50
President's Own Marine Band - won by Chris Tiedeman in 2002
Gronitz PCK - 0.748" - 0.787" bore
Fort Worth Symphony - won by Alan Baer in 2003
National Symphony - won by Alan Baer in 2003
New York Philharmonic - won by Alan Baer in 2003
Canton Symphony - won by Tom Lukowicz in 2007
Springfield Symphony - won by Tyler Schwirian in 2012
Montreal Symphony - won by Austin Howle in 2013
New West Symphony (Los Angeles) - won by Blake Cooper in 2013
Louisville Symphony - won by John DiCesare in 2014
Gronitz PF 125 0.748" - 0.827" bore
Ohio Northern University - won by James Green in 2014
Hirsbrunner HB-2 (rotor)
St. Louis Symphony - won by Gene Pokorny in 1983
Naples Philharmonic - won by Morris Anderson in late 80s - early 90s
Chicago Symphony - runner up Anthony Kniffen in 1989
Greensboro Symphony - won by Dave Nicholson in 1994
Hirsbrunner HB-2P (piston)
Toronto Symphony - won by Mark Tetreault in 1986
President's Own Marine Band - won by Tom Holtz in 1991
Orquesta Sinfónica de Xalapa - won by Eric Fritz in 1992
Metropolitan Opera - won by Chris Hall in 1996
Long Beach Symphony - won by Douglas Tornquist in 1998
National Ballet Orchestra of Canada - won by Sasha Johnson in 2009
Hirsbrunner HB-6
Utah Symphony - won by Gary Ofenloch in 1984
Los Angeles Philharmonic - won by Norm Pearson in 1993
Milwaukee Symphony - won by Alan Baer in 1995
Hirsbrunner HB-50 "YorkBrunner"
Baltimore Symphony - won by David Fedderly in 1983
Chicago Symphony - won by Gene Pokorny in 1989
St. Louis Symphony - won by Mike Saunders in 1991
Indianapolis Symphony - won by Anthony Kniffen in 1997
Navy Band (DC) - won by Tony Halloin in 2003
Cleveland Symphony - won by Yasuhito Sugiyama in 2005
Akron Symphony - won by Kenneth Heinlein in 2008
Holton 6/4 CC
New York Philharmonic - won by Warren Deck in 1979 (with MW 32 in 1st round)
Sacramento Symphony - won by Forrest Byrum in 1991
Kalison Daryl Smith CC
USAF Band of Liberty - won by Steve Skov in 2001
Kalison Pro 2000
President's Own Marine Band - won by Cameron Gates in 1993
Kanstul 5/4
Nothing
Kurath CC
U.S. Coast Guard Band - won by Adam Crowe in 1998
Marzan CC
Delaware Symphony - won by Mike Herman in 1980
Canton Symphony - won by Gary Adams in 1984
Cleveland Pops Orchestra - won by Gary Adams in 1995
Marzan BBb
Jacksonville Symphony - won by James E. Jenkins in 1995
Alabama Symphony - won by James E. Jenkins in
Naples Symphony - won by James E. Jenkins in
Meinl Weston 45SLP
Orquesta Sinfónica de Xalapa - won by Eric Fritz in 1992
Fayetteville Symphony - won by Brett Parris in 2004
Meinl Weston 197/2 (BBb)
Berliner Philharmoniker - won by Alexander von Puttkamer in 2008
Meinl Weston 2000
Louisville Symphony - won by Daryl Johnson in 2001
Akron Symphony - runner up Bud Holmes in 2008
Opera Cleveland - runner up Bud Holmes in 2008
Westmoreland Symphony - won by Bud Holmes in 2008
Meinl Weston 2155 (prototype)
Fayetteville Symphony - won by Brett Parris in 2004
Meinl Weston 2165
Dallas Symphony - won by Matthias Good in 1995
Tacoma Symphony - won by Paul Evans in 2000
Meinl Weston 2182
New Mexico Philharmonic - won by Richard White in 2009
Meinl Weston 2265
Nothing
Meinl Weston 3450
West Virginia Symphony - won by Seth Horner in 2014
Meinl Weston 4460
Auckland Philharmonic - won by Lai Tak Chun in 2014
Meinl Weston 45SLP
Polish National Radio Symphony - won by Jakub Urbanczyk in 2002
Łódź Philharmonic - won by Michał Walczak in 2014
Meinl Weston 5450 "Thor"
The Jackson Symphony - won by Joseph Sellmansberger in 2014
Erie Philharmonic - won by Ken Heinlein in 2015
Meinl Weston 5450RA "Tuono"
Nothing
PART 2 OF LIST CONTINUED ON PAGE 9 OF THIS THREAD